Welcome!

  • If you are a Junior Club member, or are interested in becoming a Junior Club member, go to our Junior Club page for more information.
  • New membership category “ADULT BRIDGE”. Check our new membership form for more information.
  • Glen Goeke Skate Sharpening & Repair – Available most Wednesday Evenings, 5 to 7 p.m. Drop-ins and appointments available – contact glengoeke@yahoo.com to confirm his availability.
  • Read about sanctions and how they affect you! A must-read for any parent/guardian/skater skating in any event or competition.
  • PSA Professional Standards
  • Feb
  • 21
  • 2017

Figure skaters, join Chaparral Ice for a one-day workshop with national and international guest coach Jackie Brenner on Saturday, March 4, 10:15 a.m. This one-hour workshop for skaters in Pre-Juvenile and up will focus on high-level combination and flying spins, as well as IJS spin levels and features. Click here to read Jackie’s bio. Registration is available in person at Chaparral Ice or online here (click on Specialty Classes). Jackie will also be available for private lessons on the Saturday, March 4, freestyle sessions at 7:15 and 8:15 a.m. Contact Kathy Goeke if you wish to schedule a private lesson.

  • Jan
  • 29
  • 2017

Congratulations to the following skaters who passed their tests today:

MIF

  • Senior
    • Kelsey Hoffman
  • Intermediate
    • Annika Dawson
    • Jessica Hutchinson
  • Juvenile
    • Michael Chapa
    • Hannah Hinojosa
    • Estella Zhao
  • Preliminary
    • Ayaka Chao
  • Pre-Preliminary
    • Gakuto McCarney
FS

  • Pre-Juvenile
    • Michael Chapa
  • Adult Bronze
    • Stephanie Schmid
    • Lauren Wojcik
  • Preliminary
    • Catherine Gooch
  • Pre-Preliminary
    • Anne Marie Chien
Dance

  • Hickory Hoedown
    • Aaron Gutman
  •  Ten-Fox
    • Rhiannon Rodriguez-Avellan
    • Rogue Rodriguez-Avellan
  •  Bronze
    • Rhiannon Rodriguez-Avellan
    • Rogue Rodriguez-Avellan
  • Dutch Waltz
    • Gakuto McCartney
  • Preliminary
    • Gakuto McCartney



There were also 11 tests passed by non-members today.

  • Jan
  • 16
  • 2017
  • Jun
  • 09
  • 2017

2017 Skate Austin Bluebonnet Open

Scheduled for June 9th, 2017, from 6:00am-5:00pm at Chaparral Ice Northcross

Competition includes Test Track, Compete USA events (formerly Basic Skills) and Special Olympian events

Hosted by the Austin Figure Skating Club
at Chaparral Ice Northcross
Sanctioned by U.S. Figure Skating
June 8-11, 2017

IJS Pre-Juvenile through Senior


 2017 BBO announcement (813 KB)

Registration is now open on EntryEeze!

Contact Lynn Goldman for more information
lynngoldman1@att.net or competition@austinfsc.com

 
  • Oct
  • 23
  • 2016

Congratulations to the following skaters who passed their tests today:

Moves in the Field

  • Juvenile
    • Jessica Hitchinson
  •  Pre-Juvenile
    • Michael Chapa
    • Sydney Jang
  • Preliminary
    • Lillian Yeazell
  • Pre-Preliminary
    • Isabella Yang
    • Michelle Quan
    • Mikayla Yu
  • Adult Pre-Bronze
    • Peggy Sue Grant
  • Adult Bronze
    • Peggy Sue Grant
    • Stephanie Schmid
Freeskate

  • Intermediate 
    • Chelsea Avalos
  • Preliminary 
    • Brooke Schneider
    • Jenna Hubbard
  • Adult Pre-Bronze
    • Stefanie Skogen
Dance

  • Willow Waltz
    • Rhiannon Rodriguez-Avellan
    • Rogue Rodriguez-Avellan
  • Rhythm Blues
    • Anne Marie Chien
    • Gakuto McCartney
  • Canasta Tango
    • Gakuto McCartney
  • Preliminary Dance
    • Anne Marie Chien
  • Juvenile Free Dance
    • Rhiannon Rodriguez-Avellan
    • Rogue Rodriguez-Avellan
  • Oct
  • 16
  • 2016

The schedule for our October 23rd test session is now available.

screen-shot-2016-10-16-at-7-49-19-pm
pdf Oct23Schedule.pdf  (39 kB)

×
menu