Welcome!

  • If you are a Junior Club member, or are interested in becoming a Junior Club member, go to our Junior Club page for more information.
  • New membership category “ADULT BRIDGE”. Check our new membership form for more information.
  • Glen Goeke Skate Sharpening & Repair – Available most Wednesday Evenings, 5 to 8 p.m. Drop-ins and appointments available – contact glengoeke@yahoo.com to confirm his availability.
  • Read about sanctions and how they affect you! A must-read for any parent/guardian/skater skating in any event or competition.
  • PSA Professional Standards
  • Jan
  • 11
  • 2016

Christy Krall and Friends Seminar
Sunday April 10,2016
Now Open for Registrations

Christy Krall is a World and Olympic Coach, joining her are Grass Roots to Champions coaches; Sheila Thelen President of Champion Skating Harness/Champion Cords & Chris Conte specializing in Dartfish, Pole Harness Expert and Choreography. Also Becky Dever, founder of 4D Skating Slide Board and National Coach.

Private Lessons available with all 4 speakers on Monday April 11th on the morning free style 5am-9am. More ice may become available.

Rates:

  • Early Bird $225 if you register before February 10
  • Regular Rate $240 – March 7th is our registration deadline

Ready to register?  Head on over to EntryEeze

Contact Renae Sundgren with any questions at pres@austinfsc.com or call/text 512-470-7118

Screen Shot 2016-01-11 at 11.56.59 AM

pdf 2016 Christy and Friends Flyer (441 kB)

  • Nov
  • 01
  • 2015

Congratulations to the following skaters who passed their tests:

Moves in the Field
  • Juvenile
    • Tian Dong
    • Catherine Gooch
    • Brooke Williams
  •  Pre-Juvenile
    • Mira Luthar
    • Brooke Schneider
    • Estella Zhao
  • Preliminary
    • Michael Chapa
    • Hannah Kim
  • Pre-Preliminary
    • Aaron Gutman
    • Annie Kim
    • Devin Williams
    • Lillian Yeazell
  • Adult Pre-Bronze
    • Gloria Moore
Freeskate
  • Preliminary
    • Carolyn Waugh
  •  Pre-Preliminary
    • Michael Chapa
    • Eli Taub
  • Adult Pre-Bronze
    • Gloria Moore
Dance
  • Cha Cha
    • Aaron Gutman
    • Monica Jones
  • Ten Fox
    • Brooke Williams
  • Bronze Dance Test
    • Brooke Williams
  • Sep
  • 13
  • 2015
Congratulations to the following skaters who passed their tests today:
Moves:
  • Intermediate
    • Alexandria Ligon
  • Juvenile
    • Abby Riggs
    • Aylin Tanriverdi
    • Trinity Vassberg
  • Pre-Juvenile
    • Elisa Baxter
    • Mallory Hoffman
    • Jenna Hubbard
    • Jessica Hutchinson
    • Carly Tremewan
  • Preliminary
    • Liz Mayne
    • Rhiannon Rodriguez-Avellan
    • Rogue Rodriguez-Avellan
  • Pre-Preliminary
    • Anne Marie Chien
    • Sasha Gorelik
    • Liz Mayne
Freeskate:
  • Adult Bronze
    • Gabby Barry-Conley
  • Preliminary
    • Abby Riggs
  • Pre-Preliminary
    • Elisa Baxter
    • Liz Mayne
Dance:
  • Hickory Hoedown
    • Brooke Williams
  • Willow Waltz
    • Brooke Williams
  • Ten Fox
    • Monika Zabcik
  • Swing Dance
    • Jenna Hubbard
  • Cha Cha
    • Jenna Hubbard
  • Fiesta Tango
    • Jenna Hubbard
  • Dutch Waltz
    • Aaron Gutman
  • Canasta Tango
    • Aaron Gutman
  • Rhythm Blues
    • Aaron Gutman
  • Bronze Dance Test
    • Monika Zabcik
  • Pre-Bronze Dance Test
    • Jenna Hubbard
  • Preliminary Dance Test
    • Aaron Gutman

  • Sep
  • 02
  • 2015

The previous mentorship and leadership skills development program known as “Big/Little” has now been expanded into it’s own Junior Board within the Austin Figure Skating Club!

Read the rest of this entry »

Austin Figure Skating Club
Upcoming AFSC Events
Our home rink:

chapice

2525 W. Anderson Lane
Austin, TX 78757
×
Responsive Menu Clicked Image